ILLINOIS HS
CROSS COUNTRY /TRACK & FIELD
ILXCTF.COM
   The Illinois Internet Home for High School Cross Country and Track & Field

Dunlap goes over 100 in winning
second straight 2A title
Sub 5/Sub 6 Challenge
The first two lists for the 2018 Sub 5 / Sub 6 Challenge are now posted

Boys : #1 Update | #2 Update

Girls: #1 Update | #2 Update

Coaches: Find Out details of how your team can become involved in this program!
We will finalize the lists in mid-June. Please get in your final lists once your season is completed!!
Sub 5 - Sub 6 Details


*******************************************

Dunlap scores 102 points to win 2nd straght 2A title; wins XC & TF title in same year; Naperville North doubles with 3A XC and T&F titles.
St. Joseph-Odgen uses relay strength to win 1A title
*************************************************************************
3A  Girls Highlights
Katelynne Hart wins triple crown for second straight time in epic 1600m race with Enyaeva Michelin, Hart breaks Shelley McBride 3A record; Classic 800 as Michelin runs 2:08.44 for the win
Amira Young double including third straight 100 win; anchors team to 4x4 championship; Miles wins 2nd straight 400m; Hinsdale Central runs US#3 9:03.41 to win 4x8
*************************************************************************
2A Girls Highlights
Tina Martin double win in 100m/200m; Rachel Hickey wins 2nd 800m title; Campbell Petersen come from behind win in 1600m; Erika Furbeck sets new 2A record in Long Jump; Imani Carothers wins 4th title in 100 Hurdles, also wins Triple Jump;
Josie Held clears IL #1 12-9 to win Pole Vault
Dunlap wins three of four relays including IL #1 1:39.38 in 4x2
*************************************************************************
1A Girls Highlights
Arielle Summitt wins 3rd straight 800m title; Marianne Mihas outkicks Summitt in memorable 1600m; Seven Hicks double winner in 100m/200m; DaeLin Switzer carries St. Teresa to third with 300H and High Jump wins
**************************************************************************
State Results - 1A | 2A | 3A
Interviews | Meet Recaps
**************************************************************************
Boys Sectional Highlights
Epic 100/200's at Plainfield South; Marcellus Moore 10.33 - Courtney Lindsey 10.44 in 100m - Moore 20.88 - Lindsey 20.94 in 200
3200 set up with Kilrea, Mendez sectional wins; Qualifying goes crazy in distance heavy Downers Grove North Sectional; Dylan Jacobs runs 4:12 after anchoring Sandburg to IL #1 4x8 win

Final Qualifiers - 1A | 2A | 3A

Sectional Results via ihsa.org - 1A | 2A | 3A









































Coming Up:

Boys State Meet starts Thursday
with 1A Prelims

Keep checking Twitter on @ILXCTF for the lastest updates heading to the IHSA Boys State Meet

*******************************************





Hart runs IL All Time Best in 3200m

Katelynne Hart runs 9:52.02 to run fastest IL Girls time ever in 3200m at Sue Pariseau Inv, comes back
to run 4:51.02 to win 1600m
Hart story by Michael Newman | Results | 3200m Video | 1600m Video 

Hart Interview | Sue Pariseau
Inv Race Videos

******************************