ILXCTF.COM
   ILLINOIS HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY / TRACK & FIELD

Your trusted source for High School Cross Country and Track & Field News in Illinois
CONFERENCE MEET
WEEKEND

BOYS HIGHLIGHTS

WSC-Silver - York wins 51st conference title
behind Ethan Kern individual win

DuKane - WWS wins 28-46 ahead of St. Charles East; Billy Hauenstein individual winner

DuPage Valley - Neuqua Valley wins 13th straigt conference title;Thomas Shilgalis individual winner

Mid Suburban - Hersey captures league title behind Josh Methner win

WSC-Gold - Downers South rolls to league title behind Eddie Siuda win.

Chicago Public League - Jones College Prep 11 second split on five nets them City championship.
Sam Rivera wins individual title

Central Suburban - Tommy Brady win in 14:45 leads Maine South to league championship

Central State Eight - Normal U-High team champion ahead of Springfield, Chatham-Glenwood;
Maton brothers finish 1-2

 SW Prairie - Oswego East rolls to team win; Christian Knowlton wins second straight conference title ahead of Luke Wentz

SWC - O'Fallon edges Edwardsville 28-30 for team title; Roland Prenzler 14:42 at Belleville West

MVC - Triad wins conference after 6 yr drought; Casmir Cozzi individual winner

ISL - Chicago U-High edges Northridge Prep 34-36

Apollo - Mathias Powell wins by 36 seconds;
Mt. Zion over Mahomet-Seymour for team title

RESULTS - 10/9 | 10/11 | 10/12 | 10/13
GIRLS HIGHLIGHTS

DuKane - WWS edges Batavia 54-56 for team title; Katrina Schlenker 16:50 on Lake Park course

Mid-Suburban - Prospect puts 7 in top 15 for team win; Molly Fitzpatrick runs 17:32 at Melas Park for win

WSC-Silver - Katelynne Hart wins by more than a minute - 17:14 for 3.05 miles; Lyons Township wins team title stopping Glenbard W 7 year streak

Dupage Valley - Naperville North scores perfect 15 in team win; Alex Morris individual winner

WSC-Gold - Downers Grove South wins 20th title in a row with top 7 places led by Brenna Cohoon

NIB-12 - Yorkville scores 18 for final conference win behind Emily Eberhart individual win

NIC-10 - Hononegah edges Belvidere North 28-32; Madison Diercks and Gianna Sagona finish 1-2

SW Prairie - Minooka edges Oswego 38-42
Vivian Van Eck wins indv title

SWC - Edwardsville win team title behind
Abby Korak 17:14 individual win

MVC - HIghland wins team title; Jenna Schwartz wins individual race by 108 seconds

ISL - Latin goes 1-2 behind Marianne Mihas individual win; Latin 24 Chi U-High 39 in team

Apollo - Mahomet-Seymour puts 5 runners in first six to win team title with 18 points

DuKane Recap and Videos
WSC-Silver Recap and Videos
Weekend Recap of every conference meet
SW Prairie Recap and Videos


Put Your Hand on Seven - Story of the
1978 York XC Season with
Coach Joe Newton

​Click on pic for Story Page!

Athlete Blogs featuring
Downers Grove South's Brenna Cohoon



Monday Morning Finish Line
NEW! 10/15 Show -  Now Up! - CLICK PIC

Athletic.Net - IL Page

DyeStat.com National Page

XC Zone
Illinois XC Speed Rankings
ILXCTF Rankings
ITCCCA Coaches Poll

Mike Newman brings you rankings and insight on the national cross country scene leading up to the
2018 Nike Cross Nationals


National / Regional Lists
As of October 11, 2018


Check this site created by Roland Hopkins daily for the latest XC speed ratings for Illinois Athletes and teams. 

Speed Rankings for the 2018 XC Season
for Illinois Teams!
BOYS | GIRLS

Tully Runners provides you with the latest speed ratings nationally specializing on New York teams and athletes.


State and Sectional rankings for each classifications every week during the Illinois Cross Country Season. 

For the sixth year, the Illinois Track/Cross Country Coaches Association (ITCCCA) provides their coaches poll for ILXCTF to publish each Wednesday during the cross country season.

Illinois High School XC Rankings Page