ILXCTF.COM
   ILLINOIS HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY / TRACK & FIELD

Your trusted source for High School Cross Country and Track & Field News in Illinois
NXR Midwest:
​An Illinois SWEEP

 Katelynne Hart wins NXR MW Girls title for third time, 3 second win ahead of Alex Morris. 4 in top 6 in race including qualifiers Katrina Schlenker and Lianna Surtz

Naperville North wins, Yorkville 2nd and qualify again for NXN Portland trip. Downers Grove South a solid third
and will wait for an at-large bid

Illinois teams sweep top five spots in Boys Race. Hersey edges Wheaton-Warrenville South by three points for win : 146-159.
York finishes only 7 points back in third, waits for at-large call

Josh Methner finishes 2nd behind Indiana's Cole Hocker.
Ethan Kern 5th and qualifies individually

RECAP | RESULTS | INTERVIEWS

2018 IHSA STATE XC CHAMPIONSHIPS

3A State - Girls

Katelynne Hart runs 15:59.8; second fastest Girls time ever at Detweiller Park to win 3rd straight individual state championship

Katrina Schlenker, Alex Morris under 16:11 in fastest overall Girsl State Meet Race ever

Naperville North edges Yorkville 80-87 for 3rd straight state championship;
Downers Grove South finishes 3rd



             2A State - Girls

Brooke Stromsland runs 16:32; wins 2A State tilte by 3 seconds over Rosary's Lianna Surtz in epic individual race
   
Belvidere North, led by 6-7 finish from Gianna Sagona and Madison Diercks wins 2nd straight 2A title in 3 years

Vernon Hills, Prairie Ridge finish 2nd and 3rd in team race
1A State - Girls

Emma Argo pulls away in final mile from Staunton's Lydia Roller to win back to back 1A State titles.

Argo runs 16:59.7 to win by 18 seconds over Roller

Argo's win helps Eureka win team title with 84 points; Rock Falls with 123 points and Tolono Unity with 130 points finish second and third



3A State - Boys 

Josh Methner pulls away from Tommy Brady in final mile to win 3A Boys Individual championship;
runs 14:11 for the win

Wheaton-Warrenville South has 3 all-state individual runners; wins 1st state team title

Hersey edges Nequa Valley by four points to finish second and third;
York finishes fourth
2A State - Boys

Chatham-Glenwood gets all-state runs by Drey and Dathan Maton to help win 1st state title 153 to 161 over
Central State Rival Springfield

Bloomington scores 167 to finish third just one point ahead of Kaneland

Mathias Powell wins by 17 seconds to win individual title running 14:31; Nathan Schmidt second
1A Boys - State

Clifton Central edges Elmwood 139 to 143 win Boys team title behind 13th and 16th place finishes from Isaiah Ditta and Jeremy Snejberg; Monticello finishes third

Christopher Collet pulls awai in final 400 from Garrett Dixon to win the individual title; Collet runs 14:45 for win

IHSA State XC Meet Videos

Laura Duffy State XC Meet Photos



Put Your Hand on Seven - Story of the
1978 York XC Season with
Coach Joe Newton

​Click on pic for Story Page!

Athlete Blogs featuring
Downers Grove South's Brenna Cohoon



Monday Morning Finish Line
NXR Show NOW UP!

Athletic.Net - IL Page

DyeStat.com National Page

XC Zone
Illinois XC Speed Rankings
ILXCTF Rankings
ITCCCA Coaches Poll

Mike Newman brings you rankings and insight on the national cross country scene leading up to the
2018 Nike Cross Nationals


National / Regional Lists
As of November 14, 2018


Check this site created by Roland Hopkins daily for the latest XC speed ratings for Illinois Athletes and teams. 

Speed Rankings for the 2018 XC Season
for Illinois Teams!
BOYS | GIRLS

Tully Runners provides you with the latest speed ratings nationally specializing on New York teams and athletes.


State and Sectional rankings for each classifications every week during the Illinois Cross Country Season. 

For the sixth year, the Illinois Track/Cross Country Coaches Association (ITCCCA) provides their coaches poll for ILXCTF to publish each Wednesday during the cross country season.

Illinois High School XC Rankings Page